Accident Summary Nr: 200632222 - Employee Is Killed in Tree Cutting Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313372765 | 03/31/2010 | 2411 | 113310 | Mill Run Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 31, 2010, Employee #1 had just finished cutting the first tree and walked away on his escape route. The top limbs of the dead tree fell when struck by the falling tree and, in turn, struck Employee #1. The dead tree was approximately 14 feet away from the tree being cut. This was his first day on-site falling trees; he worked for the company prior to this as a night watchman. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313372765 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |