Accident Summary Nr: 200632222 - Employee Is Killed in Tree Cutting Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 200632222 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 03/31/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31337276503/31/20102411113310Mill Run Logging, Inc.

Abstract: On March 31, 2010, Employee #1 had just finished cutting the first tree and walked away on his escape route. The top limbs of the dead tree fell when struck by the falling tree and, in turn, struck Employee #1. The dead tree was approximately 14 feet away from the tree being cut. This was his first day on-site falling trees; he worked for the company prior to this as a night watchman. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, INEXPERIENCE, TREE, TREE SECTION, STRUCK BY, UNTRAINED, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313372765 Fatality Other Occupation not reported