Accident Summary Nr: 200632206 - Employee Is Burned by Contents of Deep Fat Fryer; Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200632206 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 02/17/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31337227802/18/20107011721110The Federal Group Inc. Dba Clarion Hotel

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a hotel kitchen, when she fainted. As she fell to the floor, she grabbed a deep fat fryer, causing some of the contents to spill onto her. Employee #1 later died as a result of her burns.

Keywords: BURN, FOOD PREPARATION, HOT COOKING OIL, ELDERLY, FAINTED, FRYER, SPILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313372278 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported