Accident Summary Nr: 200632164 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Conveyor Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313371114 | 11/12/2009 | 3296 | 327993 | Guardian Fiberglass |
Abstract: On November 12, 2009, Employee #1, a maintenance employee, was performing routine preventative maintenance and cleaning on a fiberglass insulation packaging machine and the 10-ft-wide conveyor belt that feeds the machine. He was found unresponsive, under the conveyor belt, with his left hand and upper body pulled up over a roller and under the belt. Employee #1 died while being extricated. The proper job procedure entailed locking out the belt before going under it remove excess plastic packaging wrap. The conveyor belt was not moving when Employee #1 was found; however, it was not locked out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313371114 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |