Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200632149 - Employee Ingests Acid Aluminum Cleaner, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200632149 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 11/17/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31337130411/25/20097532811121A-1 Bradens Towing & Collison

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on November 17, 2009, Employee #1, of A-1 Bradens Towing & Collison, was performing auto-body work and using an Acid Aluminum cleaning compound. Employee #1 poured the chemical into a second container, which resembled a water bottle. He was also drinking from an actual water bottle. Employee #1 took a drink from the wrong bottle and then realized he drank the Acid Aluminum cleaner. Employee #1 notified Employee #2. Employee #2 called for emergency services and Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: automotive repair, cleaning, cleaning fluid, poisoning, chemical

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313371304 Fatality Other Automobile body and related repairers