Accident Summary Nr: 200632149 - Employee Ingests Acid Aluminum Cleaner, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313371304 | 11/25/2009 | 7532 | 811121 | A-1 Bradens Towing & Collison |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on November 17, 2009, Employee #1, of A-1 Bradens Towing & Collison, was performing auto-body work and using an Acid Aluminum cleaning compound. Employee #1 poured the chemical into a second container, which resembled a water bottle. He was also drinking from an actual water bottle. Employee #1 took a drink from the wrong bottle and then realized he drank the Acid Aluminum cleaner. Employee #1 notified Employee #2. Employee #2 called for emergency services and Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313371304 | Fatality | Other | Automobile body and related repairers |