Accident Summary Nr: 200632131 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tunnel Debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311681696 | 10/22/2009 | 1629 | 237990 | Johnson Western Gunite Dba Johnson Western Constru |
Abstract: On October 22, 2009, Employee #1 was engaged in the preparations for raising the height of a tunnel liner. His employer had been contracted to complete the project. Employee #1 bored several holes for taking core samples and pictures were taken. Employee #1 then obtained permission to enter the tunnel by way of the railroad. Employee #1 entered the tunnel through the west portal entrance, with his excavator equipped with a hoe ram. After reaching the necessary work station, Employee #1 began hammering out the center part of the tunnel's liner to remove it. While Employee #1 was working, there were two coworkers attempting to hammer out another section of the tunnel; however, they were having difficulty in getting their impact hammer to work. About 30 minutes following the start of work, a section of the roof fell, crushing and killing Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311681696 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |