Accident Summary Nr: 200632115 - Employee Is Burned When Gasoline Ignites, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200632115 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 08/02/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31336977908/13/20092421321113Sisler Lumber Company

Abstract: On July 13, 2009, Employee #1 was pouring gasoline into the carburetor of a work truck in order to start it. The truck backfired and covered him in burning gasoline. Employee #1 was airlifted to a hospital until his release on July 28, 2009. On July 30, 2009, Employee #1 was admitted to the local hospital due to symptoms related to his burn injuries. On August 2, 2009, he died at the hospital.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, IGNITION SYSTEM, CARBURETOR, EXPLOSION, TRUCK, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313369779 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations