Accident Summary Nr: 200632115 - Employee Is Burned When Gasoline Ignites, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313369779 | 08/13/2009 | 2421 | 321113 | Sisler Lumber Company |
Abstract: On July 13, 2009, Employee #1 was pouring gasoline into the carburetor of a work truck in order to start it. The truck backfired and covered him in burning gasoline. Employee #1 was airlifted to a hospital until his release on July 28, 2009. On July 30, 2009, Employee #1 was admitted to the local hospital due to symptoms related to his burn injuries. On August 2, 2009, he died at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313369779 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |