Accident Summary Nr: 200632107 - Eight Employees Are Injured When Roof Trusses Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200632107 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 07/06/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31336914207/07/20091542236220Rm Buildings, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 6, 2009, Employee #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, #6, #7, and #8 were installing wooden trusses. These employees were working either on the top or inside of the trusses attached to a new pole frame building under construction. During the work, several trusses collapsed, resulting in several employees falling at approximately heights that ranged from 17 ft to 27 ft to the cement slab below. Two other coworkers were working from the top of the posts and heaters, and they were able to slide down the post(s) to the ground. Eight employees were transported to a medical center, and only Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: TRUSS, ROOF, COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 27

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313369142 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 313369142 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
3 313369142 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
4 313369142 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
5 313369142 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
6 313369142 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
7 313369142 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
8 313369142 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing