Accident Summary Nr: 200632099 - Two Boom Lifts Collide, Kills Worker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313369092 | 06/30/2009 | 7359 | 532490 | United Rentals, Inc. Na |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 30, 2009, a maintenance technician was doing a preventative maintenance check on a large JLG boom lift. The technician moved the lift backwards, while operating the controls from the basket control panel. The basket was a few feet off the ground, while it was in motion. While driving the boom lift backward, the worker backed the lift's basket into the path of a nearby parked mobile boom crane. The end of the boom of the parked crane struck the worker in the back and pinned him over the control panel. The worker was found unconscious by another maintenance technician who was unable to remove the injured worker from the basket because he was pinned between the crane boom and the control panel. The basket could not be lowered due to the injured worker's chest hitting the emergency stop button which shut all power down to operate the controls. A second coworker called emergency medical services and obtained the help of a third worker, who was able to restart the boom lift and lower the basket to extract the worker. The injured worker was not breathing and did not have a pulse. The two workers who came to the technician's aid were afraid to attempt CPR due to the severity of the chest injury, and waited for EMTs to arrive a few minutes later. The injured worker was not able to be revived and died at the scene. Employer records and worker statements showed that the deceased worker had been trained and evaluated on the operation of the boom lift. All functions of the lift were found to be working properly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313369092 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |