Accident Summary Nr: 200632057 - Worker Dies in Fall from Steel Frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311686034 | 04/13/2009 | 1791 | 238120 | Century Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:54 a.m. on March 3, 2008, Employee #1, of Century Steel Erectors, Inc., was checking spacing of bar joists. While performing some detailing work on the steel frame, he fell approximately 18 feet to the ground. Employee #1 later died at the hospital from unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311686034 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |