Accident Summary Nr: 200632016 - Scaffolding Collapse Injures Two Workers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311685515 | 02/13/2009 | 1521 | 236115 | Augusta Contracting Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on February 11, 2009, Employee #1 and Employee #2 with Augusta Contracting were installing vinyl siding on the side of a two story single-family residence that was under construction. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working from Bil-Jax brand fabricated frame scaffolding, at an elevation of approximately twenty-five feet. The scaffold collapsed causing both Employee #1 and Employee #2 to fall approximately twenty-five feet to the ground below. Employee #1 was treated on the scene and then transported to Fairmont General Hospital where Employee #1 was treated for a broken wrist and released. Employee #2 was transported by Health Net to Ruby Memorial Hospital. Employee #2 was treated for head trauma, lacerations to the face and a broken jaw. Employee #2 remained in the hospital for two weeks.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311685515 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 311685515 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |