Accident Summary Nr: 200632016 - Scaffolding Collapse Injures Two Workers

Accident Summary Nr: 200632016 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 02/11/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31168551502/13/20091521236115Augusta Contracting Llc

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on February 11, 2009, Employee #1 and Employee #2 with Augusta Contracting were installing vinyl siding on the side of a two story single-family residence that was under construction. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working from Bil-Jax brand fabricated frame scaffolding, at an elevation of approximately twenty-five feet. The scaffold collapsed causing both Employee #1 and Employee #2 to fall approximately twenty-five feet to the ground below. Employee #1 was treated on the scene and then transported to Fairmont General Hospital where Employee #1 was treated for a broken wrist and released. Employee #2 was transported by Health Net to Ruby Memorial Hospital. Employee #2 was treated for head trauma, lacerations to the face and a broken jaw. Employee #2 remained in the hospital for two weeks.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, AERIAL LIFT, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311685515 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 311685515 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet