Accident Summary Nr: 200632008 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Truck and Gate

Accident Summary Nr: 200632008 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 03/03/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31167996303/03/20091389213112Poncove, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 3, 2009, Employee #1 was standing between a company owned 1998 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 3/4 ton 4x4 pickup truck, VIN # 1GCGK24R9WE221654, and a locked gate. As Employee #1 attempted to unlock the gate, the truck rolled forward, pinning and crushing him between the truck and the gate. Two neighbors who were driving by found Employee #1. One of the neighbors went for help, while the other checked the truck and found that the truck was not running, but in gear, and the emergency brake set. He started the truck, and leaving the emergency brake on, backed the truck up approximately one foot. Employee #1 fell to the ground. The neighbor left the truck in gear, shut the motor off, and began pulling Employee #1 away from the front of the truck. The truck began moving forward. The neighbor chocked the tires with rocks and continued to pull Employee #1 away from the front of the truck. CPR was attempted. Employee #1 was determined to be dead and transported to the Tri State Mortuary Service by the Whitesville Fire Department.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311679963 Fatality Other Painters, construction and maintenance