Accident Summary Nr: 200631992 - Employee Is Caught in Machinery and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200631992 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 02/25/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31168566302/25/20093999339999Sulzer Metco Coating

Abstract: On February 25, 2009, an employee was spray coating in a spray booth. The part to be sprayed, a metal shaft, was being rotated by a lathe. The employee was found by coworkers caught in the rotating lathe. The employee was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, LATHE, AMPUTATED, CAUGHT BY, SPRAY BOOTH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311685663 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported