Accident Summary Nr: 200631984 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200631984 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 09/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31168475710/29/20084841517510Milestone Cable, Llc

Abstract: A cable television line worker was working from an aerial lift, installing fiber optic cable at a utility pole. He contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock, and his clothes ignited. The injured employee was transported to a burn center, where he was hospitalized with burns over about 65 percent of his body. He died approximately 4 weeks after the accident.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CABLE TV WORK, E TC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311684757 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported