Accident Summary Nr: 200631968 - Worker Dies When Ladder Touches Overhead Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311679740 | 11/04/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Jones Contracting |
Abstract: On November 4, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were setting up an aluminum ladder that was approximately 28-feet 4-inches in length. Employee # 1 was walking the ladder up into position with hand over hand motion, while the coworker was securing the bottom end of the ladder with his feet. As they were doing this, the ladder came into contact with a 7,200-volt line. Employee # 1 died from electrocution, and the coworker was blown from the ladder approximately six-feet and suffered unspecified injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311679740 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |