Accident Summary Nr: 200631935 - Explosion Kills Two Employees

Accident Summary Nr: 200631935 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 08/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31168425208/29/20082879325320Bayer Cropscience, Lp

Abstract: At approximately 10:25 p.m. on September 28, 2008, Employee #1 was in the Methomyl unit structure setting up equipment to blow steam in a vent or flow line. Employee #2 was sent out to help Employee #1. As Employee #2 approached the Residue Treater, which contained flammable solvents, the vessel ruptured and exploded from an exothermic run away reaction and subsequent over pressurization. Employee #2 died. Employee #1 received second degree burns to approximately 60 percent of his body and was hospitalized. On October 10, 2008, Employee #1 died from his injuries while still in the hospital.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, EXPLOSION, PRESSURE PIPING, CHEMICAL REACTION, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311684252 Fatality Other Chemical technicians
2 311684252 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Chemical technicians