Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200631901 - Employee Overturns An All Terrain Vehicle, Later Dies

Accident: 200631901 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 07/13/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30947832907/14/20084922Equitable Midstream

On June 30, 2008, Employee #1 was riding a Honda Ranger all-terrain vehicle along a pipeline right of way to locate a shutoff valve. He flipped the vehicle while riding up an incline. The vehicle fell on him, fracturing his collar bone and several ribs. He was hospitalized and due to complications, was transported to another hospital on July 3, 2008. On July 11, 2008, he was released and returned to his home. Employee #1 died July 13, 2008, at approximately 2:01 a.m. of acute respiratory insufficiency.

Keywords: fracture, collarbone, caught between, rib, struck by, motor vehicle, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 309478329 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction