Accident Summary Nr: 200631893 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Tree Limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309478311 | 06/30/2008 | 0783 | 561730 | Prichard Lawn Care, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 30, 2008, an employee was felling a 29-in. diameter beech tree. The Stihl MS660 Magnum chainsaw, with a 36 in. bar, became pinched in the tree. The coworker had tied a rope and comealong to the beech tree and was standing approximately one tree length away, pulling the beech tree with the comealong. As the beech tree fell, the tree snagged a limb of an 85 ft chestnut oak. A 10-in. diameter limb fell from the oak tree from a height of 51 ft 8 in. and struck the employee. The employee was killed instantly. The employee was not wearing a hard hat, chaps, or face protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309478311 | Fatality | Concussion | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |