Accident Summary Nr: 200631893 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Tree Limb

Accident Summary Nr: 200631893 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 06/30/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30947831106/30/20080783561730Prichard Lawn Care, Inc.

Abstract: On June 30, 2008, an employee was felling a 29-in. diameter beech tree. The Stihl MS660 Magnum chainsaw, with a 36 in. bar, became pinched in the tree. The coworker had tied a rope and comealong to the beech tree and was standing approximately one tree length away, pulling the beech tree with the comealong. As the beech tree fell, the tree snagged a limb of an 85 ft chestnut oak. A 10-in. diameter limb fell from the oak tree from a height of 51 ft 8 in. and struck the employee. The employee was killed instantly. The employee was not wearing a hard hat, chaps, or face protection.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE FELLING, TREE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309478311 Fatality Concussion Hand cutting and trimming occupations