Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200631836 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Truck

Accident: 200631836 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 01/24/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31167745401/24/20089999Coresco, Llc.

Around 7:45 a.m. on January 24, 2008, Employee#1, Coresco LLC, while cleaning road/walking surface around fly ash silo, was struck from behind by dump truck driven Employee#2, of ABZ Transport, LLC. Employee#1 was killed. Employee#1's worksite had loud back ground noise. Employee#1 was turned from truck that hit him, and was wearing two jackets with both hoods over head.

Keywords: back-up alarm, hose, struck by, motor vehicle, backing up, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311677454 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction