Accident Summary Nr: 200631810 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Tongs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311677306 | 01/07/2008 | 1381 | 213111 | Whipstock National Gas Services, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:35 p.m. on January 6, 2008, Employee #1 was working on a drilling rig floor. Employee #1 positioned the left side tongs onto the section of pipe to hold the pipe, while the top drive section was unscrewed at the top of the pipe. When a coworker moved the lever to unscrew the top drive, the torque applied to the pipe caused the tongs, which were placed on the bottom of the pipe to hold it, to swing around. Employee #1 was struck in the left side of his chest. Employee #1 did not move out of the swing of the tongs before force was applied to the top drive. Another employee went over to Employee #1 and found him responsive but with breathing difficulties. Emergency medical services transported Employee #1 to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead. Then, Employee #1 was transported to the West Virginia State Medical examiners office in Charleston, West Virginia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311677306 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |