Accident Summary Nr: 200631802 - Employee killed by blow to chest in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309477180 | 12/19/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Barrett'S Excavating & Hauling |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 17, 2007, Employee #1 was in a 7 ft deep trench when approximately one yard of dirt caved in from the side of the bank, striking him on the back from the waist down. The collapsing dirt knocked him very hard to the ground, and his chest landed on the top handle of a gasoline-operated saw. Employee #1 died at approximately 6:00 p.m. that same day of injuries sustained in striking the saw handle. The handle of the saw was damaged by the force of the impact.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309477180 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |