Accident Summary Nr: 200631802 - Employee killed by blow to chest in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 200631802 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 12/17/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30947718012/19/20071794238910Barrett'S Excavating & Hauling

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 17, 2007, Employee #1 was in a 7 ft deep trench when approximately one yard of dirt caved in from the side of the bank, striking him on the back from the waist down. The collapsing dirt knocked him very hard to the ground, and his chest landed on the top handle of a gasoline-operated saw. Employee #1 died at approximately 6:00 p.m. that same day of injuries sustained in striking the saw handle. The handle of the saw was damaged by the force of the impact.

Keywords: CHEST, EXCAVATION, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, FALL, STRUCK BY, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309477180 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse