Accident Summary Nr: 200631778 - Employee Is Crushed When Loader Rolls Over, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200631778 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 09/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30947696809/25/20073441332312Mazzella Welding & Fabrication Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 24, 2007, Employee #1 was using a front-end loader to level and compact an area of the yard that had been filled in. The filled in area of the yard was approximately six-feet to seven-feet deep, one-foot to 15-feet wide and up to 100-ft long. Employee #1 was operating the front-end loader parallel with the edge of the bank with the right side of the vehicle towards the bank. The front-end loader slid sideways down the side of the bank. After sliding down approximately five feet, the soil built up against the right side tires and caused the front-end load to roll over onto the cab. Employee #1 was still in the driver's seat when the vehicle rolled over and collapsed the cab. The front-end loader was not equipped with a roll over protective structure. At approximately 2:30 pm, a coworker was working inside of the building and came outside. The coworker noticed the front-end loader upside down and ran back into the building to get another employee. The coworkers went to see if anyone was still in the vehicle. They saw Employee #1 still in the vehicle and summoned emergency services. The Fire Department and Emergency Medical Services (EMS) arrived onsite. The front-end loader was lifted up to remove Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to the local hospital and pronounced dead.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, COLLAPSE, OVERLOADED, ROPS, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309476968 Fatality Other Excavating and loading machine operators