Accident Summary Nr: 200631760 - Four Employees Are Injured in Chemical Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309477446 | 10/10/2007 | 2819 | 325188 | Catalyst Refiners Inc. |
Abstract: On October 9, 2007, an employee was pumping hydrogen peroxide into a vat, and was unaware that the valve had been left open to another vat, containing silver oxide. The hydrogen peroxide and silver nitrate was mechanically mixed by the supervisor by turning the agitator on. This created a quick exothermic reaction, heating the silver nitrate and producing steam and hydrogen gas. The reacting silver nitrate and hydrogen peroxide shot out the top of the vat, and burned the supervisor who was standing in the area and the employee to a lesser degree. Two coworkers who came into the area to assist these employees suffered respiratory irritation. All four employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309477446 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 2 | 309477446 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 3 | 309477446 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 4 | 309477446 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |