Accident Summary Nr: 200631745 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Overhead Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200631745 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 09/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30947698409/25/20074899517212U S Utility Contractor Company, Inc

Abstract: On September 24, 2007, Employee #1 was working as part of a crew that was pulling a fiber optic cable and stringing the cable from pole to pole. Employee #1 and a coworker were using a 2005 International, Series Number 4300, bucket truck. Another crew was using a 2007 International, Series Number 4300, bucket truck. The coworkers pulled the cable from across the road to the next location. The 2005 bucket truck was already station in between the next two poles on the street. Employee #1 was located in the bucket of the 2005 International bucket truck. Employee #1 attached the "becky" to the side of his bucket. (The becky is a small item that is attacked to one end of the cable, to help the employee extend the cable). After attaching the becky, Employee #1 boomed up his bucket. A coworker was ready to move the truck at Employee #1's direction over the intercom. Employee #1 attached a dolly to the cable and the strand. The dolly was used to support the fiber optical cable and the strand. After hanging the dolly, Employee #1 used the intercom to instruct the driver to move the vehicle. As the driver moved the truck very slowly towards the next pole, he heard a noise. He stopped the truck and found Employee #1 on the ground. None of the workers witnessed Employee #1's fall from the bucket. It is believed that Employee #1 had contacted an energized line which caused him to fall from the bucket to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, SHOCK, TELECOM WORK, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309476984 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported