Accident Summary Nr: 200631703 - Employee Dies from Heat Stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 200631703 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 08/28/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30947675209/05/20070783561730Ernies Tree Services

Abstract: On August 28, 2007, Employee #1 was dragging limbs from a tree trimming operation for chipping. He worked approximately 3 hours and informed the owner that he didn't feel well. The owner directed him to go sit in the truck. Employee #1 sat in the truck briefly, then left the job site on foot, walking toward his house, approximately 4 blocks away. Employee #1 was found two hours later by EMS lying on the side of the street. He was taken to the hospital with a body temperature of 107.4 degrees. He never regained consciousness and was pronounced dead on August 29, 2007 due to an apparent heat stroke.

Keywords: HEAT, HEAT STROKE, TREE, CONCUSSION, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309476752 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Construction laborers