Accident Summary Nr: 200631679 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309476620 | 08/21/2007 | 5085 | 423840 | C-E Minerals Processing, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 21, 2007, Employee #1 and some coworkers were setting up the BFA system for start up. They took their lunch break and Employee #1 went to a different location from the other workers. After lunch, Employee #1 did not return. The coworkers found Employee #1 unconscious in front of an electrical distribution panel in an area of the plant that was off limits. Employee #1 was unresponsive and did not have a pulse. A coworker went for a defibrillator. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309476620 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |