Accident Summary Nr: 200631653 - One Employee Killed, One Injured When Struck by Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 200631653 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 08/22/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30947661208/22/20077538811111A.I.R., Llc Dba Scottie'S Tire

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 22, 2007, two employees of a service garage, a manager and a customer service representative, were guiding a customer who was pulling his Jeep a few feet into a garage bay to have his vehicle checked. The two employees were standing on the other side of eleven tires that had just been stacked in the service bay floor. The customer accidentally put his foot on the accelerator of his vehicle and plunged forward and over the tires and hit both employees. Employee #1, the customer service representative who works in the office, was rammed by the vehicle's front end into a large floor fan which was pushed into a large wall size tool chest. Employee #1 was crushed between the fan and the vehicle which pushed the entire wall back approximately one foot. Employee #1 suffered severe blunt force trauma and died shortly after the accident. Employee #2 was standing far enough to the side that he was not hit head-on by the vehicle but did suffer a fractured leg from the impact along with cuts and contusions. Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, VEHICLE, PINNED, CRUSHED, LACERATION, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309476612 Hospitalized injury Fracture Managers and administrators, n.e.c
2 309476612 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras General office clerks