Accident Summary Nr: 200631646 - Employee killed when run over by rolling dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309476596 | 08/16/2007 | 1629 | 238910 | M & D Excavating & Repair Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 15, 2007, Employee #1, a mechanic on his first day on the job, was asked by the employer to change the oil in a 1988 Chevy Diesel 70 dump truck. While the employer was pumping diesel fuel into the dump truck's tank, Employee #1 went to the front and raised the hood to get the numbers on the oil filters. He could not read them, so he crawled under the front end of the dump truck for a closer look. A coworker from another company was driving behind the dump truck and yelled at the employer that his truck was moving. The employer immediately jumped into the dump truck, tapped the brakes, and put on the emergency brake, which stopped the truck after it had rolled approximately 12.5 ft. A friend of Employee #1 then yelled at the employer that Employee #1 was still under the dump truck. The employer got a loader operator from another company to lift up the front end of the truck and he and the friend rolled Employee #1 from underneath it. After approximately 30 seconds, Employee #1 became conscious and they were able to talk to him. He suffered serious injuries to his head, neck, face, chest, stomach, hip, and calf, including internal injuries. Employee #1 was flown to the hospital, where he died the following morning of injuries sustained in the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309476596 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |