Accident Summary Nr: 200631638 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Tree and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200631638 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 08/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30947645508/06/20072411113310East Cumberland, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on August 6, 2007, Employee #1 and four coworkers, all tree cutters, were clear cutting on a tract and under the supervision of their foreman. Employee #1 felled a white oak tree that was 95 ft tall and had a 29 in. diameter. After cutting the white oak tree, he moved to the right and approximately 4 ft down his escape path. A coworker, who was cutting in an area directly across from him, saw Employee #1 cut the white oak tree and move away from the tree. Employee #1 then started traveling approximately 29 ft to his left and over to another tree. While he was traveling to this area, a black oak tree at a height of 55 ft fell and struck the top of a 65 ft tall chestnut tree, which cause the chestnut tree to fall. The chestnut tree struck Employee #1 on the back of his neck and back, killing him.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, LOG, SAW, BACK, TREE, TREE SECTION, NECK, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309476455 Fatality Other Occupation not reported