Accident Summary Nr: 200631604 - Employee Is Killed from Electric Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 200631604 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 06/14/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30947599406/14/20071381213111Hall Drilling, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on June 14, 2007, a crew of four workers was working at a drilling site. The crew consisted of the employer, an equipment operator, and two rig hands. During their shift there was a problem with the starter on the main compressor, which controls the majority of the lights for the drilling worksite. Initially, the employer worked at locating a new starter, but was unsuccessful. However, approximately 4 hours later (11:30 p.m.), the employer arrived near the drilling worksite with a used light plant fixture that he had retrieved from home. The employer and one of the drill hands installed the light plant fixture and the compressor working again. After providing light for about 30 minutes, Employee #1, a rig hand, came over to talk with the employer. As they spoke, Employee #1 leaned up against the metal frame of the motor to the light plant and was electrocuted. The employer and the other workers called to Employee #1, but he was unresponsive. The employer pulled Employee #1 away from the unit, and immediately began administering CPR. Employee #1 could not be revived and was determined dead. The accident investigation noted that it had been storming earlier that evening, and water was located around the ground area of the light plant, which could have led to the electrocution of Employee #1.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, SHOCK, INADEQUATE MAINT, LIGHTING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND, OIL RIG, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309475994 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported