Accident Summary Nr: 200631588 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Top of Storage Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309475978 | 06/12/2007 | 2892 | 325920 | Austin Powder Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 on June 12, 2007, Employee #1, a truck driver, was working at the jobsite transferring an emulsion product from the delivery truck into a storage trailer. He notified the office of his position at the trailer and began working alone. It appeared that he was working on the top of the storage trailer, trying to place the transfer hose from the delivery truck into the hatch of the storage trailer when he fell off. A coworker arrived at his site approximately 15 minutes later and found him on the ground next to the storage trailer, in line with the open hatch. Employee #1 was unresponsive, so the coworker called for help. Other employees arrived and began CPR until the emergency response service appeared on the scene. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309475978 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |