Accident Summary Nr: 200631562 - Logger Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309475564 | 04/21/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Trinity Logging Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 20, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were employed as loggers. Starting at approximately 7:15 a.m., they were logging on an old tract. Employee #1 was cutting at a felling area, while his coworker was using a bulldozer for skidding trees to a landing area. At approximately 10:00 a.m. Employee #1 cut a 102-foot-tall poplar tree. As this poplar tree was falling, it made contact with a 91- to 92-foot-tall poplar tree that was located approximately 15 feet to the left of the 102-foot-tall poplar tree. The top part of the shorter poplar tree broke off and flew through the air. Employee #1 tried to escape by running up the skid road, but he was struck on the back of the lower part of his head, his shoulders, and his back. Employee #1 received crushing injuries and was pronounced dead at the accident site. His coworker, hooking up trees at the top of the skid road, observed Employee #1 being struck by the flying tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309475564 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |