Accident Summary Nr: 200631554 - Employee Amputates Four Fingers in Planer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309475036 | 03/07/2007 | 7948 | 711212 | Summit Point Raceway Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 27, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were working for a racecourse at which automobiles and motorcycles were raced. They were in the course's woodworking shop, preparing a Whitney S-970 planer, with Serial Number 18492, for a repairman to come out and work on it. They were going to run two boards through the planer and then clean the machine. The coworker fed the boards through the planer and, when finished, turned off the machine by hitting the emergency stop. Employee #1 went around to the back of the planer to blow out the wood chips from inside the machine. Holding an air nozzle with his right hand, Employee #1 stuck his hand approximately 18 inches into the back of the planner. The cutter head was still free wheeling. It caught Employee #1's glove and pulled his hand into the cutter head. Four of his fingers were amputated. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309475036 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |