Accident Summary Nr: 200631547 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309474823 | 02/12/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Brad Hoover Trucking |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on February 11, 2007, an employer, Coworkers #1, #2 and #3 were logging, clearing the employer's land for a pasture for the employer's horses. Coworker #1 was felling trees with a STIHL chain saw with a 24 inch bar and chain, Coworker #2 was skidding logs with a 1990 John Deere 550G Dozer, and Coworker #3 was the gin-hand, hooking and unhooking trees from the dozer. At approximately 1:30 pm, the employee was cutting a 90 ft., 33.5 inch diameter poplar tree. The poplar tree sat back on the stump and did not fall. Coworker #1 then asked Coworker #2, the dozer operator, to push the poplar tree over with his dozer. As the poplar tree was falling, after being push over with the dozer, it made contact with a 55 ft., 8 inch diameter maple tree and a dead 38 ft., 10 inch diameter sycamore tree. The maple tree was located approximately 25 ft. and almost directly in front of the poplar tree. The sycamore tree was located 3 ft. directly behind the maple tree. The employer and Coworker #1 were located within two tree lengths of the dozer operator as he was pushing the poplar tree over with the dozer. As soon as the poplar tree made contact with the ground, the employer and Coworker #1 started walking to the poplar tree, with the intentions of topping the poplar. The employer was walking almost directly behind Coworker #1. Suddenly, the dead maple tree fell, striking the employer in the forehead, and narrowly missing Coworker #1. The employee died at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309474823 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |