Accident Summary Nr: 200631521 - Employee Is Struck and Killed While Felling a Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309474864 | 02/21/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Hamilton Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11 a.m. on February 20, 2007, Employees #1, and two of his coworkers were logging on a new tract. Coworker #1 was operating a 1994 John Deere 640E cable skidder at the felling area. Coworker #2 was operating the 2004 Barko 295 Loader at the landing area. Employee # 1 was felling trees. At approximately 3:30 p.m. Coworker #1 observed Coworker Employee #1 fell a 89-ft by 15-in. maple tree. The maple tree fell to the ground. Coworker #1 observed Employee #1 a cut into a 99-ft by 22-in. poplar tree. The poplar tree set back on the stump and did not fall. Coworker #1 observed Employee #1 looking up at the poplar tree to see if it was going to fall. Coworker #1 continued with the skidding operation, driving his load to the landing area. After experiencing mechanical problems with the skidder, coworker #1 turned the skidder off. As soon as the skidder stopped running, coworker #1 and coworker #2 heard Employee #1 yelling for help. After cutting the poplar tree, that did not fall, Employee #1 went approximately 45 ft from the poplar tree and either started topping the maple tree that he had cut earlier, or felled a white oak tree. When the poplar tree fell, Employee #1 was struck and killed by the poplar tree.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309474864 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |