Accident Summary Nr: 200631505 - Four Workers Are Killed in Propane Gas Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309474781 | 01/31/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Appalachian Heating, Llc |
Abstract: On January 30, 2007, two workers employed by Appalachian Heating were installing a new propane tank at a small convenience store (Little General Store) and gas station. The workers were transferring gas from the existing tank to the new one, when a relief valve on the old tank stuck in the open position. Propane was released, and when the propane gas cloud reached an ignition source, an explosion occurred. The explosion destroyed the convenience store and several nearby vehicles. The two employees from Appalachian Heating were killed, as were two volunteer fire fighters. Four convenience store workers and a volunteer fire fighter were seriously injured and hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309474781 | Fatality | Concussion | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 309474781 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |