Accident Summary Nr: 200631497 - Four Workers Were Killed in Propane Gas Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309474765 | 01/30/2007 | 5541 | 447110 | Little General Store, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 30, 2007, two workers employed by Appalachian Heating were installing a new propane tank at a small convenience store (Little General Store) and gas station. The workers were transferring gas from the existing tank to the new one, when a relief valve on the old tank stuck in the open position. Propane was released, and when the propane gas cloud reached an ignition source, an explosion occurred. The explosion destroyed the convenience store and several nearby vehicles. The two employees from Appalachian Heating were killed, as were two volunteer fire fighters. Four convenience store workers and a volunteer fire fighter were seriously injured and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309474765 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
| 2 | 309474765 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
| 3 | 309474765 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Sales counter clerks | ||
| 4 | 309474765 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |