Accident Summary Nr: 200631471 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116527029 | 12/05/2006 | 4931 | 221112 | American Electric Power Rso |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a small mobile gantry crane with a capacity of 1-ton to an area for the leasing company to pick up. The legs of the small gantry crane were not pinned which allowed the legs to swivel parallel with the beam instead of staying perpendicular to the beam causing the crane to become unstable and to fall over. The crane struck Employee #1's head resulting in a concussion. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116527029 | Fatality | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |