Accident Summary Nr: 200631430 - Employee killed when struck by falling steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 200631430 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 10/12/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30947096110/12/20061791238120Wayne'S Erecting, Llc

Abstract: On October 12, 2006, Employee #1 was on a scissor lift adjacent to a building when the building collapsed. A falling steel beam struck Employee #1 on the head, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, BUILDING, BUILDING COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 31 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309470961 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile