Accident Summary Nr: 200631430 - Employee killed when struck by falling steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309470961 | 10/12/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Wayne'S Erecting, Llc |
Abstract: On October 12, 2006, Employee #1 was on a scissor lift adjacent to a building when the building collapsed. A falling steel beam struck Employee #1 on the head, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 31 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309470961 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |