Accident Summary Nr: 200631414 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Tree During Logging Job
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309474062 | 10/05/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | D & R Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 5, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting branches from felled trees as part of a logging crew. The crew also consisted of a cutter, a bulldozer operator, and a skidder operator. The trees being cut were on the uphill side of a skidder road. The bulldozer operator was positioned on the skidder road to the east of the trees being cut and the skidder operator was positioned on the same road to the west of the trees being cut. At the time of the incident, the cutter felled two trees that were about 20 ft from each other. The cutter then walked down the hill to the area where Employee #1 was cutting the branches from the top of the felled trees. About 2 to 3 minutes later, a third tree that was positioned 25 ft uphill fell over. The top portion of the tree struck Employee #1 on his head. The cutter responded immediately, found that Employee #1 was not breathing and had no pulse, and began performing CPR. The skidder operator and the bulldozer operator arrived momentarily and assisted with the CPR procedure. A medical emergency service unit was called and Employee #1 was transported about 6 mi out of the woods to a main road, where they waited for an the ambulance. The EMTs arrived and found Employee #1 unresponsive and pronounced him dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309474062 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |