Accident Summary Nr: 200631406 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Robot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309473502 | 07/25/2006 | 3489 | 332995 | Alliance Tech Systems |
Abstract: On July 24, 2006, Employee #1 was operating at a robotic work station. He was killed when he was crushed between a robotic arm and frame of one of the robot's work stations, referred to as the "degator." Employee #1 was found with his head pinned between the robotic arm and the degator. His arm appeared to be either reaching to remove scrap that had been dropped by the robot, or reaching to activate a "reset" button on the control panel. There was no memory in the robot computer, and testing of the robot showed no malfunction in robot movement. This robotic process produced medium caliber ammunition, and the points of operation are enclosed escept for the area where Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309473502 | Fatality | Other | Machine operators, not specified |