Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200631406 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Robot

Accident Summary Nr: 200631406 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 07/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30947350207/25/20063489332995Alliance Tech Systems

Abstract: On July 24, 2006, Employee #1 was operating at a robotic work station. He was killed when he was crushed between a robotic arm and frame of one of the robot's work stations, referred to as the "degator." Employee #1 was found with his head pinned between the robotic arm and the degator. His arm appeared to be either reaching to remove scrap that had been dropped by the robot, or reaching to activate a "reset" button on the control panel. There was no memory in the robot computer, and testing of the robot showed no malfunction in robot movement. This robotic process produced medium caliber ammunition, and the points of operation are enclosed escept for the area where Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: robot, pinned, machine operator, crushed, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309473502 Fatality Other Machine operators, not specified