Accident Summary Nr: 200631398 - Employee Is Killed by Fire in Tank of Zirconium Scrap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309473429 | 07/18/2006 | 3369 | 331528 | Jamegy Inc. |
Abstract: On July 18, 2006, Employee #1 was working in a foundry. He was removing excess zirconium scrap from the bottom of a mixing tank, when the zirconium caught on fire. He was unable to escape from the tank before sustaining fatal burn injuries. He died at the scene of the fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309473429 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, n.e.c. |