Accident Summary Nr: 200631380 - Employee Dies in Smoke Stack Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200631380 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 03/05/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30706779303/05/20061629236210Pullman Power Llc

Abstract: On March 5, 2006, a fire started inside the 974-ft smoke stack while employees were installing a fiberglass liner. Employee #1 was trapped inside, and found dead in the man cage he had tried to use to exit the smoke stack.

Keywords: BURN, INSTALLING, FIRE EXTINGUISHER, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, UNTRAINED, CHIMNEY, SMOKE INHALATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 974 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307067793 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion