Accident Summary Nr: 200631372 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200631372 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 04/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30706784304/28/20061741238140M I Friday Mason Contractor Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were dismantling a 20-ft-high scaffold at the rear of a store. While removing a 16-ft-long deck board, Employee #1 fell 20 feet to the concrete surface. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, DISMANTLING, PPE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, WORK SURFACE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307067843 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold