Accident Summary Nr: 200631364 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Powerline Worker Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309468577 | 05/08/2006 | 4911 | 221122 | Allegheny Power Martinsburg Service Center |
Abstract: Approximately 6:30 a.m. on May 7, 2006, Employee #1 working the south end of the work zone was a flagman the weather was good and the sun was coming up. A crew was replacing a utility pole which had been broken when a car had ran in to it. Flag men were set up on both ends of the work area. Two signs were installed indicating to motorist that the road was closed, 1500 ft ahead and then there was also a flagman sign set up. The speed limit was 45 mph. Employee #1 was struck by an on coming vehicle. The individual that was struck by the motorist was wearing a reflectorized warning vest and also had an appropriate stop /slow paddle. The lights, flashers and strobe light of the company pickup truck which, were station to the rear of the flagger, were functioning at the time of the accident. There were also flares lit at this time. The employee's main job classification was a meter reader but through out the years had been called on to flag traffic when the need arose. He was experienced in flagging. The employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309468577 | Fatality | Other | Meter readers |