Accident Summary Nr: 200631356 - Employee Receives Electrical Shock While Working on Wires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309469138 | 04/19/2006 | 3321 | 331511 | Centre Foundry & Machine Company |
Abstract: On April 19, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were instructed to adjust and tighten span wires on Northern Overhead Crane Number 4. Employee #1 sat near the span wires while the coworker went to shut down power to the crane via a disconnection located in the cab. The coworker moved a couple steps away and heard a noise. As he turned around, Employee #1 was found unconscious. He had died from an electric shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309469138 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |