Accident Summary Nr: 200631323 - Employee Dies When Crushed by Falling Logs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309469070 | 03/24/2006 | 4212 | 484110 | B & S Trucking |
Abstract: On March 23, 2006, Employee #1 was hauling logs in a truck with four standards on each side of the truck. The standards were 6 ft, 11 in. high measured from the bed of the truck. The logs were stacked approximately 3 ft, 2 in. above the standards and secured with two bindings. The employee pulled into an unbinding rack, which is designed to prevent unstable logs from rolling onto the drivers. The driver was 12 in. off center, which caused a 17 in. gap between the truck and the horizontal arms designed to catch falling logs. The employee stepped from his truck, put his hard hat on, and proceeded to loosen the binders. A two yellow poplar logs, 18 ft. long and 12 in. in diameter, rolled from the top of the load and fell on Employee #1. He sustained lacerations to the left side of his head, multiple fractures of skull and a laceration of the brain. He also suffered fractures to his lower left leg, his right femur, and spine. Employee #1 died from these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309469070 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy |