Accident Summary Nr: 200631307 - Employee Dies after Fall from Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307073890 | 01/05/2006 | 5191 | 424910 | Swishers Feed & Supply |
Abstract: On January 3, 2006, three employees were unloading plastic culvert pipes from of a 50-ft flatbed trailer. The trailer was positioned in the middle of a yard and the tractor had been disconnected from the trailer to allow a forklift to remove the culverts from the front of the trailer. The culverts were 20 ft long, with diameters varying between 8 and 36 in. Employee #1 climbed up onto the trailer and was standing near a 30-in.-diameter culvert that was about to be unloaded. A coworker observed Employee #1 falling backwards from the culverts towards the ground. None of the culverts were being moved at the time of Employee #1's fall. The coworker found Employee #1 unresponsive on the ground, lying on his right side, with difficulty breathing and blood coming from his ears. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to a local hospital. He was later transferred to a second hospital, where he died from his injuries on January 4, 2006.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307073890 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |