Accident Summary Nr: 200631281 - Employee electrocuted in contact with energized switch cabin

Accident Summary Nr: 200631281 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 12/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30706730612/13/20051731238210R N S Inc

Abstract: On December 12, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were pulling underground cable to a 15-kilovolt outside electrical cabinet when he decided to enter the energized side of the cabinet. Employee #1 contacted an energized switch blade and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL CABINET
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307067306 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source