Accident Summary Nr: 200631273 - Employee killed when struck by car in construction zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307073452 | 11/18/2005 | 1721 | 237310 | Protection Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 18, 2005, Employee #1 was in a designated construction zone, working in the middle of a 21 ft wide, two-lane road, with a reduced speed limit of 45 mph. Walking east, he was measuring and marking spots every 40 ft for the placement of recessed pavement markers on the newly blacktopped road when he was struck by a westbound car. Employee #1 suffered multiple blunt force injuries to his head, trunk, and extremities, and he died at the scene. Signage was in place to alert drivers of the construction zone and to warn them of flaggers in the area. A pilot truck was also in use to safely escort the traffic through the work zone. Employee #1 was not within the boundaries established by the flaggers, and there were no flaggers between him and the car.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307073452 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Other |