Accident Summary Nr: 200631265 - Employee Dies after Falling Into Containment Pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307073395 | 11/02/2005 | 1381 | 213111 | S.W. Jack Drilling Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 noticed a section of the liner for a containment pit had started to fall into the pit. He went to the edge of the pit and attempted to pull the liner up when his feet slid out from under him, and he fell into the pit. The pit was approximately 14 feet deep and contained approximately 8 to 10 feet of water and 4 to 6 feet of foam. Two coworkers tried unsuccessfully to rescue Employee #1 from the pit. He was removed from the pit by emergency services and was transported to the hospital. He died on the way to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307073395 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |