Accident Summary Nr: 200631265 - Employee Dies after Falling Into Containment Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 200631265 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 11/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30707339511/02/20051381213111S.W. Jack Drilling Company

Abstract: Employee #1 noticed a section of the liner for a containment pit had started to fall into the pit. He went to the edge of the pit and attempted to pull the liner up when his feet slid out from under him, and he fell into the pit. The pit was approximately 14 feet deep and contained approximately 8 to 10 feet of water and 4 to 6 feet of foam. Two coworkers tried unsuccessfully to rescue Employee #1 from the pit. He was removed from the pit by emergency services and was transported to the hospital. He died on the way to the hospital.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, SLIP, PIT, FALL, DROWN, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307073395 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported